Return to Headlines

Fall Sports Wrap Up, 11/07/2023

Varsity Team Records and Notable Accomplishments

Cross Country

Boys Cross Country

  • Notable accomplishments:

    • Frontier League Champions (3rd year in a row)

    • State Runner-Up

    • Logan Beckman - 1st Team All-State (5th)

    • Calen George - 2nd Team All-State (9th)

    • Jack Janovick - All-State Honorable Mention (15th)

    • Zack Anderson - All-State Honorable Mention (18th)

  • All League Honors

    • Calen George - 1st team

    • Jack Janovick - 1st team

    • Zack Anderson - 1st team

    • Dylan Estes - 1st team

    • Skyler Smitheran - Honorable Mention

    • Brody Kerr - Honorable Mention

Girls Cross Country

  • Notable accomplishments:

    • 3rd in Frontier League

    • State Qualifying Team

  • All League Honors

    • Marisa January - 1st Team 

    • Sophie Rivers - 2nd Team

    • Alexis Howard - Honorable Mention

Football

  • Record: 7-3

  • Notable accomplishments: 

    • Advanced in the playoffs for the 5th consecutive year

  • All League Honors

    • 1st Team

      • Carter Meek- OL

      • Colton McKanna- RB

      • Holden Lough- DB

      • Keanu Tiafau- DMPP

      • Noah Anderton- LB

      • Carson Royal- P

    • 2nd Team

      • Beau Gardner- LB

      • Cole Rodden- OL

      • Cooper D’Albini- TE

      • Kasey O’Neal- DL

    • Honorable Mention

      • Jackson Torrez- OMPP

      • Logan Alexander- OL

      • Ryan Jackson- K

  • All State Honors

    • (TBA)

 Girls Golf

  • Notable accomplishments:

    • Gianna Cowsert and Kennadee Staab - 10th place at Painted Hills Scramble

 

 

Boys Soccer

  • Record: 6-9-1

  • All League Honors

    • 1st Team All League: Jake Rainforth, Zach Brueckner

    • 2nd Team All League: Aidan Odell, Seth Oberkrom

    • HM All League: Seth Lovitt, Parker Simon

Girls Tennis

  • Notable accomplishments:

    • Frontier League Team Champions (3rd year in a row)

      • Aleaha Schwinn: Frontier League Champion in #1 Singles

      • Ashley Anderson: Frontier League Champion in #2 Singles

      • Olivia Infante/Haylee Whitcraft: Frontier League Runner Up in #1 Doubles

      • Hailey Bergmann/Brynna Pierson: Frontier League Champions in #2 Doubles

    • 3rd Place Team Finish at Regionals

      • Aleaha Schwinn: 3rd Place Regional finish in Singles

      • Olivia Infante/Haylee Whitcraft: 3rd Place Regional finish in Doubles

    • State Qualifiers

      • Aleaha Schwinn: Singles

      • Olivia Infante/Haylee Whitcraft: Doubles

        • 11th Place in Doubles at 5A State Tennis

        • First All-State tennis players (boy or girl) for SH in 8 years

        • First All-State tennis players (boy or girl) for SH in 5A 

  • Volleyball

    • Record: 33-11

    • Notable accomplishments:

      • Won league for the 6th straight year

      • Qualified for state the last three out of 6 years

      • Sub-state champions! 

      • Finished 4th in 5A for the best finish in volleyball history

    • All League Honors

      • Shannon Frakes-first team all league

      • Keilah rivers-first team all-league

      • Sydney Buscher-2nd team all league

      • Gracie Klecan-Honorable Mention all-league